2018


TODESZUG IN DIE FREIHEIT (45min)

Awards: GERMAN CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD

Czech Journalism Award

Info


2017  


RESIDENCY (25min)


VAL GRANDE (45min)


ALLGÄU RELOADED (45min)


2016 


SIBLINGS (115min) 

1:2.35
German-Austrian coproduction, first directors feature (Award Munich 2017)


LE MOND QUI NOUS PERD (20min)

1:2,35 

Watch here
(Password : paprikafilms)


2015


AGNIESZKA (92min) Fiction German-Polish coProduction 

EQ Supply

First directors feature


2014


THE CRYPT (85min) 

French-Romanian coproduction

EQ Supply 

Trailer


Awards: "Ovidiu Gologan" Special Cinematography Award of the Romanian Filmmakers Union 

(Press)


2013

JAMES TURELL - THE SKY SO CLOSE (52min) Documentary

EFKO Image Film

Awards: Advertising Award Cannes Dolphins 

Trailer 


2012


RUSSIAN GIRLS (70min)

Documentary 

DoP - Producer - Co-Director


MAMA BUA 

16mm B&W Videoclip

Watch here


LIST 

HighSpeed Videoclip

Watch here


FTE-Automotive 

Image film 


WINE WONDER GERMANY (6x 30min)

DoP


2011


GINGER REDCLIFF  

Videoclip


WINE WONDER GERMANY 

Pilot Developing


FAREWELL COMRADES (225min)

Documentary series 

Co-DoP


2010

THE 4th REVOLUTION-ENERGY AUTONOMY (90min)

Cinema Documentary 

DoP & Equipment supply

first directors long feature 

GERMAN CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD NOMINATION 2010


DESPERADOS ON THE BLOCK (90min)

Fiction

DoP & Co-Producer 

Director's Graduation Feature

Trailer


2009


100 YEARS SCOUTING (45min)

Watch here


2008


THE GAMES MAKER (12min)

 

GERMAN CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD 2008


THE VARUS BATTLE (52min) Documentary/Fiction

Watch here


2007


GWENDOLIN (90min)

TV feature S-16mm 

Director's first TV movie


AMBACH (30min)


GERMAN CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD NOMINATION  2006


THE WITTELSBACHERS (5x45min) 

DoP 

Series Developing & Production Design


FASHION SCHOOL (5x30min)

DoP & Production Design


EL ULTIMO VIAJE DEL ALMIRANTE (20min) 

Cinemascope, DoP

Watch here


Muestra de Cine Nacional de Olavarría: Premio mejor Fotografía

2004


SHIBAM  (52min)

ARTE 

Watch here


“Cinematography Award” ROMA Festival di Palazzo Venezia 2006 


PARAISO (92min)  

Awards: 

  • GERMAN CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD 2004
  • German Editing Award Nomination 2004 
  • Press Award Cadiz, Award Santiago de Cuba, Audience Award Bad Endorf


Cinema-Docu-Fiction  (International Theater Release)

35mm 1:1,85 

DoP 

Co-Screenplay 

Production


2003


CRIME STORIES (12x 45min)

PRO7  

Produktionsdesign 

DoP


2002


TATORT Folge 500: ENDSPIEL (89min)

TV feature

S-16mm

Watch here


EUTHYMIA

FAITHFULL IN SMALL THINGS  (45min)


GERMAN CINEMATOGRAPHY AND EDITING AWARD NOMINATION 


DREAM OF A  SNAIL (15min)

Super35mm CINEMASCOPE 

3Perf System

Watch here


Camera Award Vallés & Ibiza 

30 international awards Federal Short Film Award Nomination


2000


CENTRAL HOTEL (65min) 

Super 16mm 

DoP 

Production Design


1999


Developing light-camera-dolly-system "RODOLLY"


1998


THE LAST VENETIANS (52min) 

35mm 

DoP 

Co-Director 

Co-Producer


GERMAN CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD 1998 


GERMAN EDITING AWARD NOMINATION


"The Art of Documentary"  Award VIDEOPOLIS


1.FFF Award Documentary Filmfestival Munich


Kodak Camera Award Media Wave Festival


Audience Award Maremma DOC


Nomination "Le nombre d'or Award" Amsterdam


Panelist "Cinematographer's Day" PalmSprings


Sony's Digital Cinematography Cannes

OSCAR qualified 2000 "Black Cinema Festival Berlin Award"


1997


JOHNNY (26min) 

Watch here


Fictional (35min) 

directors first

Watch here


1992


SUDAKA  (13min) 

35mm 

DoP 

Co-Screenplay: German Short Film Award Nomination


1990


REVOLUTION?  (45min) 

First Documentary about Romanian Revolution


1989


THE IDENTITY CARD (15min)

35mm DoP 

Screenplay Directing

Watch here

(Password: Port’felul89)


1987


AT MY GRANDPARENTS  (11min)

35mm B/W Fiction 

DoP 

Screenplay Directing

Watch here


SHORT FILM AWARD 2000 Hungary


„Dusty Reel Award“ Media Wave


Romanian Short Film & Student Film & Audience Award 1987